Frank Sinatra

Actor

Frank Sinatra

Nacido el 12 de diciembre de 1915 en Hoboken, New Jersey, USAFallecido el 14 de mayo de 199867 películas

Francis Albert "Frank" Sinatra (December 12, 1915 – May 14, 1998) was an American singer and actor. Beginning his musical career in the swing era with Harry James and Tommy Dorsey, Sinatra became a successful solo artist in the early to mid-1940s, being the idol of the "bobby soxers".

Leer más

His professional career had stalled by the 1950s, but it was reborn in 1954 after he won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor (for his performance in From Here to Eternity). He signed with Capitol Records and released several critically lauded albums (such as In the Wee Small Hours, Songs for Swingin' Lovers, Come Fly with Me, Only the Lonely and Nice 'n' Easy). Sinatra left Capitol to found his own record label, Reprise Records (finding success with albums such as Ring-A-Ding-Ding, Sinatra at the Sands and Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim), toured internationally, was a founding member of the Rat Pack and fraternized with celebrities and statesmen, including John F. Kennedy.

Sinatra turned 50 in 1965, recorded the retrospective September of My Years, starred in the Emmy-winning television special Frank Sinatra: A Man and His Music, and scored hits with "Strangers in the Night" and "My Way". With sales of his music dwindling and after appearing in several poorly received films, Sinatra retired for the first time in 1971. Two years later, however, he came out of retirement and in 1973 recorded several albums, scoring a Top 40 hit with "(Theme From) New York, New York" in 1980. Using his Las Vegas shows as a home base, he toured both within the United States and internationally, until a short time before his death in 1998.

Sinatra also forged a successful career as a film actor, winning the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in From Here to Eternity, a nomination for Best Actor for The Man with the Golden Arm, and critical acclaim for his performance in The Manchurian Candidate. He also starred in such musicals as High Society, Pal Joey, Guys and Dolls and On the Town. Sinatra was honored at the Kennedy Center Honors in 1983 and was awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom by Ronald Reagan in 1985 and the Congressional Gold Medal in 1997. Sinatra was also the recipient of eleven Grammy Awards, including the Grammy Trustees Award, Grammy Legend Award and the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.

Empieza aquí

La mejor puerta de entrada a la obra de Frank Sinatra
Póster de El mensajero del miedoPara empezarEl mensajero del miedo19627.5como Capt./Maj. Bennett MarcoUn papel protagonista.Un grupo de soldados, bajo el mando del sargento Raymond Shaw y el comandante Benett Marco, sufre una emboscada durante la guerra de Corea y es capturado por el ejército enemigo.Ver película

Películas imprescindibles

Ordenadas por papel, prestigio y alcance

Filmografía

67 películas como actor
  1. 2008Frank Sinatra - Nothing but the Best
  2. 2005Sarah Vaughan & Other Jazz Divas
  3. 1995Young at HeartFrank Sinatra
  4. 1988¿Quién engañó a Roger Rabbit?Singing Sword (voice) (archive sound)
  5. 1984Salute to Lady Liberty
  6. 1984Los locos del Cannonball 2Frank Sinatra
  7. 1980El primer pecado mortalSgt. Edward X. Delaney
  8. 1977Contract on Cherry StreetFrank Hovannes
  9. 1970Duelo de pillosDingus Billy Magee
  10. 1968La mujer de cementoTony Rome
  11. 1968El detectiveDet. Sgt. Joe Leland
  12. 1967Hampa doradaTony Rome
  13. 1967AtrapadoSam Laker
  14. 1966Asalto al Queen MaryMark Brittain
  15. 1966La sombra de un giganteVince Talmadge
  16. 1966El OscarFrank Sinatra
  17. 1965Divorcio a la americanaDan Edwards
  18. 1965El coronel Von RyanCol. Joseph L. Ryan
  19. 1965Todos eran valientesChief Pharmacist Mate
  20. 19644 Gangsters de ChicagoRobbo
  21. 1964Encuentro en ParísFrank Sinatra (singing voice) (uncredited)
  22. 1963Cuatro tíos de TexasZack Thomas
  23. 1963Gallardo y calaveraAlan Baker
  24. 1963El último de la listaGypsy
  25. 1962El mensajero del miedoCapt./Maj. Bennett Marco
  26. 1962Dos frescos en órbitaTwig on Plutomium (uncredited)
  27. 1962Tres sargentosMike Merry
  28. 1962Chun King Chow Mein HourMessage Boy
  29. 1961El diablo a las cuatroHarry
  30. 1960PepeFrank Sinatra
  31. 1960La cuadrilla de los onceDanny Ocean
  32. 1960Can-CanFrançois Durnais
  33. 1959Cuando hierve la sangreCapt. Tom Reynolds
  34. 1959Millonario de ilusionesTony Manetta
  35. 1959Some of Manie's Friends
  36. 1958Como un torrenteDave Hirsh
  37. 1958Cenizas bajo el solLieutenant Sam Loggins
  38. 1957Pal JoeyJoey Evans
  39. 1957The Joker is WildJoe E. Lewis
  40. 1957Orgullo y pasiónMiguel
  41. 1956La vuelta al mundo en 80 díasSaloon Pianist
  42. 1956Alta sociedadMike Connor
  43. 1956Johnny ConchoJohnny Concho / Johnny Collins
  44. 1956¡Viva Las Vegas!Man at Slot Machine (uncredited)
  45. 1955El hombre del brazo de oroFrankie Machine
  46. 1955Ellos y ellasNathan Detroit
  47. 1955El solterón y el amorCharlie Y. Reader
  48. 1955Our TownStage Manager
  49. 1955No serás un extrañoAlfred Boone
  50. 1954Siempre tú y yoBarney Sloan
  51. 1954De repenteJohn Baron
  52. 1954Anything GoesHarry Dane
  53. 1953De aquí a la eternidadPvt. Angelo Maggio
  54. 1952Meet Danny WilsonDanny Wilson
  55. 1951Don DólarJohnny Dalton
  56. 1949Un día en Nueva YorkChip
  57. 1949Llévame a ver el partidoDennis Ryan
  58. 1948The Kissing BanditRicardo
  59. 1948El milagro de las campanasFather Paul
  60. 1947It Happened in BrooklynDanny Webson Miller
  61. 1946Hasta que las nubes pasenFrank Sinatra
  62. 1945Levando anclasClarence Doolittle
  63. 1944Step LivelyGlenn Russell
  64. 1943Cada vez más altoFrank
  65. 1943Reveille with BeverlyFrank Sinatra
  66. 1942Ship AhoySinger in Tommy Dorsey Orchestra
  67. 1941Las Vegas NightsFrank Sinatra - Singer in Tommy Dorsey's Band (uncredited)