Rainbow Without Colours

2015Directed by Tuyen Quang Nguyen
Drama1h 30m
Should you watch it?

Too new to judgeNot enough people have rated it yet to say.

In Vietnamese, with subtitles

Where to watch
StreamNot streaming yet

NookFilm doesn't host or stream films. These links go to the official services.

It was a full moon day in July, a day on which many Vietnamese believe spirits of the dead can return home. Mrs Yen was sleeping and she dreamt about Hung -- her elder, adopted son, who died many years ago. Why is Hung’s spirit returning? Is it to seek revenge for his death? -- Mrs. Yen’s dream is a consequence of the relationship between her biological son and her adopted son. When they announced their love to the family, Mrs. Yen was devastated. She could not accept it and her efforts to keep them apart may have driven Hung to his death. In Vietnam, as elsewhere, parents are sure they know what’s best for their children. But the spirits may not be convinced...

Log this film

What to watch next

If you liked Rainbow Without Colours
More films like Rainbow Without Colours

Quick answers

About Rainbow Without Colours
How long is Rainbow Without Colours?
Rainbow Without Colours runs 1 hour and 30 minutes (90 minutes).
Who directed Rainbow Without Colours?
Rainbow Without Colours was directed by Tuyen Quang Nguyen.
Who is in the cast of Rainbow Without Colours?
Rainbow Without Colours stars Thanh Điền as Ông Ngoại, Nguyễn Thanh Tú as Huynh Anh Hoang and Vũ Tuấn Việt as Phan Trong Hung.
What language is Rainbow Without Colours in?
Rainbow Without Colours is in Vietnamese.
When was Rainbow Without Colours released?
Rainbow Without Colours was released on March 20, 2015.

Your review

Loading…

Reviews

Loading reviews…